Sod Installation

Professional Sod Installation in Pinellas County

CDS Landscaping provides professional sod installation in St. Petersburg, Seminole, Largo, and surrounding areas. Whether your property needs a complete new lawn or repairs to a damaged section, our team can recommend the right solution. We handle site preparation, grading, irrigation checks, precise sod placement, and follow-up care to help your new grass establish successfully.

Explore our whole-lawn sod installation, learn about sod patch repair, review our sod installation process, or browse our sod installation gallery.

CDS Landscaping Sod Installation middle of page image

Our Sod Installation Services

Services

CUSTOMIZED CONSULTATION

Every sod installation begins with a thorough consultation. We measure the area, review your goals, and assess your irrigation system to make sure your new lawn will thrive. If adjustments are needed for proper coverage, we provide recommendations before installation begins.

EXPERT PREPARATION & INSTALLATION

Our experienced team handles all site preparation, including grading and soil prep, to ensure your sod takes root successfully. We install high-quality sod with precision and care, giving your lawn an even, healthy foundation.

LONG-TERM SUCCESS

We don’t just install sod and leave. After placement, we set your irrigation timers for the correct watering schedule and return as needed to monitor the new sod. This attention ensures your lawn has the best chance to establish and flourish.

MINIMUM PROJECT SIZE

Whole-lawn sod installations generally require a 1,000 sq. ft. minimum. Smaller damaged areas may qualify for our sod patch repair service, depending on the size, site conditions, irrigation coverage, access, and availability of compatible sod. Send us photos of the area, and we’ll help determine the best option.

Do You Need Help?

Request A Callback!

By submitting, you authorize CDS landscaping to send messages via text or email with offers & other information, possibly using automated technology, to the number you provided. Message/data rates may apply. Reply HELP for help or STOP to cancel. Consent is not a condition of purchase.  Use is subject to terms. 

Sod Installation Request Form

Increased Curb Appeal

Sod provides an immediate transformation, giving your property a lush, green lawn overnight. A professionally installed yard boosts curb appeal and increases property value.

Erosion Control & Soil Health

A new sod lawn prevents soil erosion, improves stability, and promotes healthier soil. It also reduces dust and mud, making your yard cleaner and more enjoyable.

Ready for Outdoor Living

Unlike seeding, sod creates a usable lawn much faster, allowing you to enjoy your outdoor spaces sooner for play, entertaining, or relaxation.

Our Sod Installation Process

At CDS Landscaping, we follow a proven process designed to give your new lawn a healthy foundation. Below is a quick overview; visit our Sod Installation Process page for a detailed look at every stage.

consultation

We start with an on-site consultation, measuring your yard and evaluating your irrigation system to confirm it’s providing proper coverage.

 

PREPARATION & GRADING

Our team prepares the area by clearing debris, grading the soil, and making any adjustments needed for drainage and smoothness.

 

Installation

We carefully lay each section of sod, ensuring tight seams and proper placement for an even, seamless appearance.

 

Follow-Up

After installation, we set irrigation timers and schedule check-ins to monitor the sod’s progress. We make any necessary adjustments to guarantee your new lawn establishes correctly.

FAQs

What does a sod installation consultation involve?

During your consultation, we measure the area to be sodded, evaluate your irrigation system for proper coverage, and provide a detailed estimate. We’ll also explain preparation steps and set expectations for maintenance during establishment.

What makes your Sod Installation Services unique?

At CDS Landscaping, we combine precision grading, high-quality sod, and expert irrigation management to give your lawn the best possible start. We also provide post-installation support, ensuring your lawn not only looks great on day one but continues to thrive.

Where is CDS Landscaping located and what areas do you service?

We are based in St Petersburg, Florida, and proudly serve Seminole, Largo, Pinellas Park, South Tampa, Tierra Verde, Treasure Island, Clearwater, Palm Harbor, Madeira Beach, Redington Beach, and all of South Pinellas County. We also service parts of Southern Hillsborough County.

Elevate Your Outdoors with Professional Sod Installation

Whether you need a complete lawn replacement or help repairing a damaged section, CDS Landscaping can evaluate your property and recommend the appropriate service. Explore our whole-lawn sod installations, learn about sod patch repair, review our installation process, or view our completed sod projects.

Ready to improve your lawn? Book an appointment or request a quote from CDS Landscaping today.